Our privacy policy

We’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and to complying with data protection legislation including, but not limited, to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 which comes into force on 25th May 2018. This policy sets out how we do that, and how we support your rights concerning any personal data that we process or store.

Who are ‘we’?

We provide partner satisfaction tools to companies designed to provide alliance, partnering, network and collaboration related services to senior executives in companies in a variety of sectors including life sciences, technology, healthcare and energy. We’re based in London in the United Kingdom and our company registration number is 3271460.

What this policy covers

This policy covers the data that we process and store about:

  1. People who visit our website;
  2. Feedback provided by individuals at the request of our clients
  3. Our customers (who access our website) and any personal data they ask us to process for them.

Information we may collect and process about you

  1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site, www.biopartnering.com. For example, feedback requested by your alliance partners.
  2. Your name, email address and source of contact when you sign up to request information.
  3. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  4. In common with almost every website we use cookies. You can find information about cookies and how we use them in our cookie policy.
  5. We may collect standard log information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  6. We may collect the pages you visit on our site before you opt to try or purchase our services. This data is held indefinitely in an aggregated and anonymised form.
  7. We do not process or store any sensitive personal data of our customers, prospects, suppliers, partners or website visitors.

How we use your information

  1. To provide our services and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between clients and ourselves.
  2. To notify you about changes to our services or our terms and conditions.
  3. We may invite you to complete surveys that we use to check that we are delivering good service or for research, although you do not have to respond to them.
  4. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

Where we store your information

To provide our services and to make them resilient so that we can support recovery from system failure or natural disaster we store and process data both within and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Some of our suppliers and partners are situated outside the EEA.

We comply with European Union data protection legislation concerning transfer of data between countries by making sure that your personal information will only be transferred on the basis of one of the following safeguards:

  1. the country to which we send the data is approved by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal information;
  2. the data transfer is permitted under arrangements or legislation approved by the European Commission, such as the EU-US Privacy Shield;
  3. we have agreed standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission in which the recipient commits to keeping the personal information safe.

How long we retain data

We have to keep information about our customers for a period of time specified by current legislation to comply with certain legal, tax and accounting rules.

We keep marketing data for 2 years after we have received consent to use it, and in order to provide service to our customers and partners we keep correspondence indefinitely.

We delete data sooner than this if we receive a valid request to do so.

Security

We have a policy in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and we review regularly the appropriateness of the measures we take to keep the data that we hold secure.

Whenever we transfer personal data we use secure connections including https connections and whenever we store personal data it is encrypted to accepted industry standards.

Our legal basis for processing data

To fulfil or enforce our contracts with our customers we:

  1. process and store contact information and information that our customers pass to us when we act as data processors;
  2. send our customers information about their use of our product and services where it is important or useful for them to receive it, such as feature updates or maintenance plans;
  3. process limited payment information and pass details to appropriate banks and payment processing providers.

Where we believe it is in our reasonable and legitimate business interests we use the personal data of our customers and business partners to:

  1. improve our products and provide good service;
  2. make contact from time to time to manage our business relationships with them;
  3. seek feedback so that we can improve their experience of dealing with us.

With the consent of recipients we send research articles, marketing communications, offers and promotions; anyone who has given consent may withdraw it at any time and we make it easy for them to do this.

Sharing your information

To provide services that meets our customers’ needs we work with other service providers whose software constitutes some components of our system. They have access to personal data when they provide us with services such as technical infrastructure, email processing, and hosted software for product development, sales, marketing and analytics. In order to fulfil our own data protection obligations we impose strict conditions on how our service providers store, use and share data on our behalf.

We never sell data.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may, if it is relevant, disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer.

If Silico Research Limited (or substantially all of its assets) is acquired by a third party the personal data held by the Company about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

In exceptional circumstances, for example if we are required to by law or if it’s necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of our company or our customers or others, we may disclose personal data that we hold.

Your rights about your data

If we’re sending you research findings or marketing communications that you no longer want to receive, you can unsubscribe easily using the features and links we provide in each email we send, or by emailing us at contact@biopartnering.com.

You may also:

  1. Ask us what data we hold about you and make sure it’s correct.
  2. Ask for a copy of your personal data or ask us to delete all your personal data.
  3. If we do hold information about you we will:
  4. give you a description of it;
  5. tell you why we are holding it;
  6. tell you who it could be disclosed to;
  7. let you have a copy.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us at the below address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. This privacy policy was last updated on 21st May 2018.

How to contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy and how we handle information about you. Please email us at contact@biopartnering.com.

How to complain

If you’re unhappy with the way we have handled your personal information and we cannot resolve the matter with you directly, you may complain to the Information Commissioner's Office online at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or write to them at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.